Archive for the ‘Weather’ Category

Managing Flood Water

The Parish Council has sent us the following useful information-

The recent rain and flow from springs has prompted the Parish Council to review the measures in place to manage the risk of flooding in the village.

Our lead flood authority is Derbyshire County Council and reports of flooding problems can be made to them here. Reporting flooding emergencies.

 

Useful information is also available available on the Parish Council’s own website here. Advice on flooding. This includes the availability of sand bags in the village.

 

Finally, like Derbyshire County Council, the Parish Council would like to take the opportunity to remind all land and property owners with watercourses of their responsibility for keeping them clear enough to allow the free flow of water. Watercourses include man made ditches as well as natural brooks and streams. Debris can be removed and bank vegetation cut back, but the watercourse should not be altered. If there is a watercourse on the boundary of your property you are responsible up to the middle of it. For more in formation see the government site Owning a watercourse.

 

Read Full Post »

Flooding – ‘live’ map

Following the recent flooding and disruption in Derbyshire you may be interested in the website below, which provides “live” updates of the latest river and groundwater flow and levels across the UK.

 https://www.gaugemap.co.uk/#!Map

 

 

Read Full Post »

Flood Alert

A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency.

Flood Alert in force: Upper Dove.

Flooding is possible for: Low-lying land and roads between Izaak Walton and Rocester on the River Dove and between Carsington Dam and Mayfield on the Henmore Brook.

Be prepared.

Heavy rain is forecast in the River Dove catchment overnight (Thursday the twentieth of September). This may result in river levels rising further in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the rain to continue throughout tomorrow (Friday the twenty-first of September) and for river levels to remain raised, however no flooding of properties is expected and Environment Agency staff are monitoring the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We are currently monitoring the situation.

To check the latest information for your area
——————————————————-

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/033WAF315

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 208015.

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.

Sandbags and sand are available at the Sycamore if required

Andrew Martin – Parish Council

Read Full Post »

The drought continues

July 2018 – The Millenium pond has completely dried up, the photo compares the pond to this time last year. Not good timing for the Baby Moorhens who are currently on the pond finding what few puddles there are.

Who has picked blackberries before in July?!

88EA8815-C96A-464D-B40C-50B63641F18E.jpeg

Read Full Post »

Operation FireWatch underway in the Peak District National Park

The Peak District National Park Authority has implemented Operation FireWatch in collaboration with the Moors for the Future Partnership.Staff from the National Park, partner organisations and volunteers are in place at moorland vantage points throughout the National Park to look out for fires.

The hot, dry weather means that ground conditions on the moors are extremely dry and the risk of fire is high.Residents and visitors are asked to be extra vigilant to help prevent moorland and grassland fires.

Sarah Fowler, chief executive of the Peak District National Park Authority, said: “With the hot weather set to continue over the next few days, the risk of further fires is a real concern.We have implemented Operation FireWatch to keep a close eye on conditions on the moorlands and we are urging everyone to get involved by doing everything they can to help prevent fires starting.

“We have put fire risk warning notices at moorland access points to remind everyone of the dangers but we need people enjoying the moors to observe a few basic rules:

“Leave your barbecues and fire-pits at home. Don’t drop cigarette ends or matches. Take glass bottles and litter home with you. Don’t light fires or barbecues on or near moorland. Report fires immediately to the fire service by phoning 999.”

Fire-fighters have been tackling an extensive moorland fire in the north-west of the National Park, near Stalybridge, Tameside, since Monday (25 June) – some 2,000 hectares of moorland habitat has been destroyed. Working with fire-fighting team and other partners and moorland managers, the National Park Authority is providing staff, vehicles, supplementary equipment, logistics support and local access expertise in the hard to reach places.

Sarah Fowler added: “As we have already seen this week at Tameside, in these dry conditions moorland fires spread very quickly and are devastating to the landscape, lethal for wildlife and a threat to people and homes.

“It’s breeding season for nature at this time of year on the moorlands; we have birds nesting on the ground – plover, curlew and lapwing, insects such as the bilberry bumblebee, mountain hare and other mammals, and reptiles like the tiny common lizard. Many of these species are rare or under threat – it’s vital that we all do what we can to protect them and prevent any more fires breaking out.”

The fire at Tameside is the third moorland fire in the Peak District National Park in 2018. In May, around 40 hectares of moorland were destroyed at the Goyt Valley and five hectares of moorland were damaged by fire at Big Moor, near Baslow.

The Peak District National Park Authority and Moors for the Future Partnership are working closely together with partners, including moorland owners and managers, to assess the long-term risk of wildfires on the moors as part of a shared long-term vision for resilient, sustainable moorlands in the National Park.

Read Full Post »

Upper Dove Flood Alert

A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency. 

Flood Alert in force: Upper Dove.
Flooding is possible for: Low-lying land and roads between Izaak Walton and Rocester on the River Dove and between Carsington Dam and Mayfield on the Henmore Brook.

Be prepared.
Watercourses within the Upper Dove catchment, including the Henmore Brook are rising in response to overnight and this morning’s rainfall. We will see that levels will continue to rise throughout this morning and may remain high for the remainder of today (Monday 2nd April). There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area. Remain vigilant as further rain is expected throughout today, which may lead to further flood risk. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location. At the time of this statement, no flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.

To check the latest information for your area
* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/033WAF315

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 208015.

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.

What you should consider doing now

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions.

* Get ready to act on your flood plan if you have one.

* Move your car or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Prepare a flood kit of essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance documents, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you’ve been in contact with it.

Read Full Post »

Road Conditions

The Police are warning motorists to take care on the roads and not to travel on any higher routes. Locally, with a number of crashes yesterday and more snow overnight, the A515 between Newhaven and Buxton is closed this morning.

Also take care on Alsop Lane as the increased traffic due to the temporary closure of the B5056 has churned up the verges with cars getting stuck in the mud when attempting to pass other vehicles. This will be compounded by the muddy areas being hidden by the snow.

For official information check the County Council website:

http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/transport_roads/roads_traffic/road_maintenance/snow_info/latest_update/default.asp#5aae162161afc

and for more local information check the Buxton Weather Watch Facebook page:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Buxton-Weather-Watch-228826103957266/posts/

Do add comments on any local road conditions, any problems and what is passable.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: